SPECIES | PLACE | NAME | WEIGHT | POINTS |
HYBRID STRIPED BASS | 1ST | Paul Avenius | 4lb. 4oz. | 5 |
2ND | Matt Scanlon | 3lb. 4oz. | 3 | |
3RD | Joe Welsh | 2lb. 13oz. | 2 | |
TROUT (ALL SPECIES) | 1ST | Shawn Aughey | 1lb. | 5 |
2ND | Les Aughey | 9oz. | 3 | |
3RD | No Entry | 2 | ||
LARGEMOUTH BASS | 1ST | Larry Mazalatis | 3lb. 12oz. | 5 |
2ND | Dominick Sarinelli | 3lb. 2oz. | 3 | |
3RD | Joe Tekula | 2lb. 2oz. | 2 | |
SMALLMOUTH BASS | 1ST | Jim Welsh | 3lb. 11oz. | 5 |
2ND | Dominick Sarinelli | 3lb. | 3 | |
3RD | Jim Archambault | 2lb. 13oz. | 2 | |
PICKEREL | 1ST | Kevin Dempsey | 3lb. 5oz. | 5 |
2ND | Joe Welsh | 3lb. 4oz. | 3 | |
3RD | Larry Mazalatis | 3lb. 2oz. | 2 | |
WALLEYE | 1ST | Joe Welsh | 5lb. 10oz. | 5 |
2ND | Harold Mabee | 4lb. 5oz. | 3 | |
3RD | Joe Dunn | 4lb. 3oz. | 2 | |
CATFISH | 1ST | Dominick Sarinelli | 5lb. 8oz. | 3 |
2ND | Jim Archambault | 1lb. 10oz. | 2 | |
3RD | Joe Welsh | 1lb. 8oz. | 1 | |
YELLOW PERCH | 1ST | Larry Mazalatis | 14oz.(1/2" longer) | 3 |
2ND | Jim Archambault | 14oz. | 2 | |
3RD | Harold Mabee | 12oz. | 1 | |
WHITE PERCH | 1ST | Joe DeStefano | 13oz. | 3 |
2ND | Matt Scanlon | 8oz. | 2 | |
3RD | Shaun Aughey | 4oz. | 1 | |
CRAPPIE | 1ST | Jim Archambault | 1lb. 2oz. | 3 |
2ND | Doug Enslen | 1lb. 1/2oz. | 2 | |
3RD | Mike Fagan | 14oz. | 1 | |
Final scores:
2nd Place $234 With 10 Points, Larry Mazalatis
3rd Place $156 With 9 Points, Dominick Sarinelli
There was a tie for 3rd place between Dominick Sarinelli and Jim Archambault, with 9 points. The tie was broken by the largest fish, Dominick's 5lb. 8oz. channel catfish out weighed Jim's largest fish.
Congratulations to all the winners!
Joe Welsh is
King of the Lake
for the second year in a row!
The final ranking was:
Pts. Angler
-------------------
11 Joe Welsh
10 Larry Mazalatis
9 Dominick Sarinelli
9 Jim Archambault
6 Shawn Aughey
5 Paul Avenius
5 Jim Welsh
5 Kevin Dempsey
5 Matt Scanlon
4 Harold Mabee
3 Joe DeStefano
3 Les Aughey
2 Joe Dunn
2 Joe Tekula
2 Doug Enslen
1 Mike Fagan